Throat yellowish white, with dusky streaks: scapulars and wing-coverts, chestnut-brown: bill thick at the base; bluish gray: feet brown.
F. cannabina, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 364. Common or Brown Linnet, Selb. Illust. vol. I. p. 315. pl. 55. f. 3, 4. Greater Redpole, and Linnet, Mont. Orn. Diet. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I.
pp. 198 & 202.
Entire length five inches five lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) five lines, (from the gape) five lines and a half; of the tarsus seven lines and a half; of the tail two inches three lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches one line: breadth, wings extended, nine inches six lines.
(Male in Spring). Forehead and breast bright carmine-red: throat and fore part of the neck yellowish white, with longitudinal dusky streaks: crown, nape, and sides of the neck, cinereous: back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, chestnut-brown: middle of the belly and abdomen grayish white; flanks pale reddish brown: quills black, edged with white, so as to exhibit a longitudinal bar of the latter colour when the wing is closed: tail forked; the two middle feathers wholly black, and pointed; the rest black, narrowly edged with white on the outer web, and more broadly so on the inner: bill bluish gray; not so much compressed as in the last species: feet brown. In young birds, the red on the breast and forehead is not so intense, or so widely extended. (Male in Winter). Crown of the head with large dusky spots: back and scapulars chestnut-brown, broadly edged with pale yellowish brown: breast cinereous brown, faintly tinged with red, the tips of the feathers yellowish white: flanks with large oblong brown streaks. (Female). Smaller in size. All the upper parts pale cinereous brown, with dusky spots; wing-coverts reddish brown: under parts pale reddish, inclining to white on the belly: breast and flanks with streaks of dusky brown. (Egg). Pale bluish white, speckled with pale purple and red-brown: long. diam. nine lines; trans, diam. six lines and a half.
Common throughout the country. Song commenced in March or April, and continued during the greater part of the Summer. Nest placed in hedges and low bushes; formed of moss and bents interwoven with wool, and lined with wool and hair. Eggs four or five in number; hatched the beginning of May. Occasionally a second brood. In Winter, collects into large flocks. Obs. The Fringilla Linota of authors is this species in its winter plumage.