Throat reddish brown, without spots; greater wing-coverts edged with white; rump purplish red: bill thick and short; yellow: feet black.
F. Montium, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 368. Mountain Linnet or Twite, Selb. Illust. vol. I. p. 318. pl. 55. f. 5. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 204. Twite, Mont. Orn. Diet.
Entire length five inches three lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) three lines, (from the gape) four lines; of the tarsus seven lines and a half; of the tail two inches three lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing two inches eleven lines: breadth, wings extended, eight inches nine lines.
(Male in Spring). Throat, fore part of the neck, and sides of the head, pale reddish brown: the feathers on the crown, nape, and back, deep black in the middle, reddish at the edges: rump fine purplish red: greater wing-coverts edged and tipped with whitish: quills dusky; the primaries edged with pale brown, the secondaries with white, on their outer webs: breast and sides, yellowish brown, with large dusky spots; middle of the belly and vent whitish: tail forked; deep brown, edged with dirty white: bill smaller than in the last species, wax-yellow: irides brown: feet black. In Winter', the black on the upper parts assumes more of a brownish tinge. (Female). All the upper parts brown, the feathers edged with pale yellowish red; rump the same as the back, without the tinge of purplish red: bill yellowish, tipped with brown. (Egg). Pale bluish white, speckled with pale purple-red: long. diam. eight lines; trans, diam. six lines and a half.
Not uncommon in the neighbourhood of London, and in many of the eastern counties, during the winter season, flocking with the last species. At the approach of Spring, retires to the northern and mountainous parts of England and Scotland, where it breeds. Nest placed amongst heath, and formed of that plant with the addition of dry grass and wool, lined with this latter material, fibres of roots, and the finer parts of the heath. Eggs four or five in number.