Occiput and nape black: middle of the back, and scapulars, with white and black bars: crown of the head red.
P. minor, Temm. Man. dOrn. torn. I. p. 399. Id. torn. III. p. 283. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Mont. Orn. Diet. Selb. Illust. vol. I. p. 379. pl. 38. f. 4. Barred Woodpecker, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 140.
Entire length five inches six lines: length of the bill seven lines and a half: breadth, wings extended, twelve inches.
Forehead dirty white; crown of the head bright red; streak over the eyes, occiput and nape, black; cheeks and sides of the neck white; from the corners of the lower mandible a black streak directed towards the shoulders: upper part of the back, rump, and lesser wing-coverts, glossy black; the rest of the upper parts, including the middle region of the back, scapulars, and quills, transversely barred with black and white: all the under parts of a dirty brownish white, with a few fine longitudinal dark streaks on the breast and sides: the four middle tail-feathers glossy black; the three outer ones on each side tipped with white and barred with black: bill and feet dusky lead-colour: irides reddish brown. In the female, the crown is dirty white instead of red. (Egg). Smooth, delicate white: long. diam. nine lines and a half; trans, diam. seven lines.
Much less frequent than either of the preceding species, and only partially distributed. Met with in the counties of Gloucester, Wilts, Hereford, Cambridge, Norfolk, and Suffolk. Said to be very rare in the North of England. Habits and nidification similar to those of the last.
Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 390. Gould, Europ. Birds, part I. Selb. Illust. vol. I. p. 375. pl. D. f. 4.
This species, which is not uncommon in the northern parts of Europe, has been included in the British lists principally on the authority of Drs. Latham and Pulteney. The former author states (Syn. Supp. p. 104). that it has been sometimes seen in Devonshire; the latter (Cat. Dors. p. 6). that it has been more than once shot in Dorsetshire. No specimen, however, known to have been certainly killed in this country, exists in any of our museums, and there is strong reason to doubt the reality of its claims to a place in the British Fauna.
Lewin, Brit. Birds, vol. ii. pl. 50. Mont. Orn. Diet.
A pair of this species, in the collection of the late Dowager Duchess of Portland, were said to have been shot near Halifax in Yorkshire. It is supposed, however, that this was an error, and that the above locality had been confounded with Halifax in North America, where the species is not uncommon.
<9). P. tridactylus, Linn. (Three-toed Woodpecker). Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 401. Don. Brit. Birds, vol. vi. pl. 143.
A native of the northern parts of Europe and America. According to Donovan, has been shot in the North of Scotland. This, however, is probably a mistake.