Upper plumage brownish ash, edged with reddish: breast reddish ash: a broad streak above the eyes, and a gorget on the breast, white.
C. Morinellus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 537. Dotterel, Mont, Orn. Diet. Selb. Illust. vol. II. p. 236. pl. 39. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 369.
Entire length nine inches five lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) seven lines and a half, (from the gape) one inch; of the tarsus one inch six lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing six inches.
(Winter plumage). Forehead, throat, and sides of the face, whitish, dotted and streaked with black; above each eye a broad band of reddish white, reaching to the nape: crown of the head, and occiput, dusky ash; rest of the upper parts cinereous, tinged with olivaceous brown; the feathers on the back, wing-coverts, and scapulars, edged with rust-red: fore part of the neck, breast, and flanks, reddish ash; a gorget on the upper part of the breast extending on each side to the bend of the wing, and middle of the belly, pure white: shaft of the first primary white; the rest dusky: tail cinereous, passing into dusky towards the end; the extreme tip white: bill black: irides brown: feet greenish ash. (Male in summer plumage). Cheeks, throat, and band above the eyes, pure white; crown of the head, and occiput, deep brown; back, wing-coverts, and scapulars, olivaceous ash, the feathers edged with deep red; nape, also the sides and lower part of the neck in front, cinereous; on the upper part of the breast a white gorget bounded above by a blackish line; lower part of the breast, and flanks, bright rust-colour; middle of the belly deep black; vent and under tail-coverts reddish white. In the female, the white band above the eyes is less conspicuous; the gorget on the breast has a reddish tinge; the black patch on the abdomen is smaller, and much intermixed with white. In young birds, the crown of the head is reddish, with longitudinal dusky spots; the upper parts are more cinereous; and the tail is tipped with pale red. (Egg). Yellowish olive, blotched and spotted with dark brownish black: long. diam. one inch seven lines and a half; trans, diam. one inch two lines and a half.
Common in some parts of England, appearing twice in the year, Spring and Autumn, in its passage to and from more northern latitudes, in which it breeds. Winters in the South of Europe. With us generally observed in small flocks on heaths, moors, and other open districts. Feeds on insects and worms. This and the preceding species are in high estimation for the table.