Upper parts cinereous brown: a broad gorget of black on the breast: bill orange and black: feet orange.
C. Hiaticula, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 539. Ringed Plover, Mont. Orn. Diet. Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 240. pl. 38. f. 1, 2. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 1. p. 371.
Entire length seven inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) seven lines, (from the gape) seven lines and a half; of the tarsus eleven lines and a half; of the tail two inches five lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing five inches: breadth, wings extended, sixteen inches.
(Adult male in Summer and Winter). Forehead, space between the eye and the bill, and sides of the face, black; across the forehead, and through the eyes, a white band, passing backwards to the occiput: on the upper part of the breast a broad gorget of black, the ends of which unite on the nape becoming narrower: throat, a collar round the neck immediately above the black gorget, and the rest of the under parts, pure white: crown of the head, and all the upper parts, cinereous brown: quills dusky, with an oval white spot about the middle of each feather; shafts partly white: outermost tail-feather wholly white; the next white, with a small brown spot on the inner web; the rest dusky, tipped with white, the two middle ones excepted, which are dusky throughout: bill orange at the base, black at the tip: irides hazel: feet yellowish orange. (Adult female). Lore and cheeks cinereous brown; forehead white, surmounted by a narrow transverse band of dusky ash; streak through the eye faint; gorget dusky: in other respects similar to the male. (Young of the year). Between the bill and the eye a dusky streak; forehead dirty white, without the coronal black band: upper parts cinereous brown, the feathers edged with yellowish white: gorget on the breast cinereous brown: bill dusky: feet yellowish. (Egg). Stone-colour, spotted and streaked with ash-blue and black: long. diam. one inch five lines; trans, diam. one inch and half a line.
Common on most parts of the sea-coast, resorting occasionally to inland marshes and the banks of rivers. Remains with us the whole year. Food insects and worms. Pairs in May, and towards the end of that month deposits its eggs, which are four in number, in a small cavity in the sand, just above high-water mark. In the Autumn becomes gregarious, and keeps in small flocks throughout the Winter.