Upper parts cinereous brown: a large patch of black on each side of the breast: bill and feet black.
12. Cantianus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 544. Kentish Plover, Levrin, Brit. Birds, vol. v. pi. 85. Lath. Syn. Supp. II. p. 316. Mont. Orn. Diet. Supp. Selb. Illust. vol. II. p. 243. pl. 38. f. 3.
Entire length six inches ten lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) seven lines and a half, (from the gape) nine lines; of the tarsus one inch and half a line; of the tail two inches one line; from the carpus to the end of the wing four inches three lines: breadth, wings extended, thirteen inches four lines.
(Male). Forehead, a broad streak over each eye, a ring round the neck, and all the under parts, pure white: space between the eye and the bill, and ear-coverts, black; an angular black patch immediately behind the forehead,advancing towards the crown; a larger patch of the same colour on each side of the breast: crown of the head, and nape of the neck, light brownish red; rest of the upper parts cinereous brown: shafts of the primaries white: the two outermost tail-feathers white; the next whitish; the rest cinereous brown: bill and feet black. (Female). The white on the forehead of less extent; behind it a small transverse black streak instead of the large angular spot; space between the eye and the bill, ear-coverts, and the patch on each side of the breast, cinereous brown: the red on the head and nape tinged with ash-gray. (Young before the first moult). The white on the forehead, above the eyes, and across the nape of the neck, very indistinct: no black any where; the large spot on the sides of the breast light brown, and very faintly indicated: all the upper parts light cinereous brown. (Egg). Stone-colour, spotted with black: long. diam. one inch three lines; trans, diam. eleven lines.
A rare, and only occasional visitant in this country. Observed many years ago near Sandwich in Kent, by the late Mr Boys. Has more recently occurred in two or three instances on the coasts of Norfolk and Sussex. Habits similar to those of the last two species. Feeds on marine insects and worms. Lays from three to five eggs on the bare sand.