Back and scapulars chocolate-brown glossed with purple, the edges of the feathers paler: under parts ochre-yellow, marked on the neck, breast, and belly, with broad chestnut streaks.
A. lentiginosa, Faun. Amer. Bor. vol. 11. p. 374. Freckled Heron, Mont. Orn. Diet. Supp. with fig. American Bittern, Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 34.
Entire length about twenty-three inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) two inches nine lines: of the tarsus three inches nine lines. Mont.
Crown of the head chocolate brown, passing into dull yellow at the nape, where the feathers are much elongated; chin and throat white, with a row of brown feathers down the middle; from the base of the lower mandible a black streak increasing on the upper part of the neck on each side; cheeks yellowish, with an obscure dusky line at the corner of the eye; the feathers on the neck long and broad, with their webs partly unconnected; those in front pale dull yellow with broad chestnut streaks; hind neck bare; the feathers on the breast long, of a fine chocolate brown, glossed with purple, and edged with dullwyellow; belly and sides the same, but not so bright, the brown marks becoming speckled; vent and under tail-coverts yellowish white: back and scapulars chocolate-brown, minutely speckled and glossed with purple, the edges of the feathers paler: wing-coverts dull yellow, darkest in the middle of each feather, the margins prettily speckled; first and second order of quills, their greater coverts, and the spurious wing, dusky lead-colour, with a tinge of cinereous; primaries very slightly tipped with brown; secondaries and the greater coverts tipped more deeply with the same, and prettily speckled on the light part: the closed wings not reaching to the end of the tail: upper mandible dusky above, greenish yellow at the sides; lower mandible greenish yellow: legs greenish. Mont. (Egg). Cinereous green. Faun. Am. Bor.
A single individual of this species, which is common in North America, was shot by Mr Cunningham, in the parish of Piddletown, in Dorsetshire, in the Autumn of 1804. This specimen was procured by Montagu, and, with the rest of his collection, is now in the British Museum. No other has occurred since in this country. Has a loud booming note similar to that of the last species. Said to frequent marshes and willow thickets, and to lay four eggs.