Upper parts cinereous brown; rump, belly, and greater portion of the secondary quills, white: legs, and basal half of both mandibles, red.
* Probably, in very old birds, this white edging disappears.
T. Calidris, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 643. Redshank Sandpiper, Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 72. pl. 16. f. 1. Redshank, Mont. Orn. Diet, ty Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. II. p. 71.
Entire length twelve inches two lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch seven lines and a half, (from the gape) one inch ten lines; of the tarsus one inch ten lines; of the naked part of the tibia nine lines; of the middle toe one inch four lines and a half; of the tail two inches ten lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing six inches eleven lines: breadth, wings extended, twenty-one inches nine lines.
(Winterplumage). Crown of the head, space between the eye and the bill, back of the neck, upper part of the back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, cinereous brown, darkest on the shafts of the feathers; throat, and streak above the eye, white; sides of the head, fore part of the neck, and breast, grayish white, the shafts of the feathers brown; lower part of the back, belly and abdomen, white: greater quills with their coverts dusky brown; secondaries white for a considerable portion of their length: tail and upper tail-coverts with transverse zigzag bars of white and deep brown: bill red; the tip black: irides brown: feet pale red. (Summer plumage). A white streak from the base of the upper mandible to the eye: all the upper parts cinereous inclining to olivaceous brown, with a broad longitudinal dusky streak in the middle of each feather; lower part of the back white: sides of the head, throat, front of the neck, breast, and belly, white, spotted and streaked with blackish brown: tail barred with black and white, and tipped with pure white, the white passing into ash-colour on the four middle feathers: legs, and basal half of the bill, bright vermilion-red. (Young, till after the first moult). Upper parts dark cinereous brown, all the feathers edged with yellowish white; on the back and scapulars this edging assumes the form of angular spots; wing-coverts dusky brown, edged and tipped with yellowish white: throat whitish, dotted with brown; neck and breast cinereous, with longitudinal narrow streaks; belly white; flanks, abdomen, and under tail-coverts, spotted with brown: tip of the tail reddish: bill livid flesh-colour; the tip brown: legs orange-yellow. (Egg). Pale reddish white, tinged with green; blotched, spotted, and speckled, with dark red brown: long. diam. one inch six lines and a half; trans, diam. one inch two lines.
Not uncommon on the coast during the autumnal and winter months. Retires inland to breed. Nest placed in marshes and wet pastures. Eggs four in number. Food, insects and worms, and bivalve mollusca. Obs. The Gambet of Pennant is either this species, or a Ruff in winter plumage.