All the upper parts cinereous brown glossed with olive; under parts pure white, without spots.
T. Hypoleucos, Temm. Man. d'Orn. tom.II. p. 657. Common Sandpiper, Mont. Orn. Diet. Bew. Brit Birds, vol. II. p. 93. Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 81. pl. 15. f. 3, & 4.
Entire length seven inches nine lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch, (from the gape) one inch one line and a half; of the tarsus eleven lines; of the naked part of the tibia four lines; of the tail two inches four lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing four inches three lines: breadth, wings extended, thirteen inches three lines.
(Summer and winter plumage). All the upper parts cine reous brown, glossed with olivaceous green; the shafts of the feathers being of a darker tint; back and wing-coverts marked with fine transverse undulating lines of dusky brown: over the eye a whitish streak: under parts pure white, streaked on the breast and sides of the neck with cinereous brown: quills brown, with a large white spot on their inner webs, the two first excepted: the four middle tail-feathers like the back; the two next on each side tipped with white; the outer one tipped with white, and barred on the exterior web with white and brown: bill and legs grayish brown, the latter tinged with green. (Young of the year). Throat, and fore part of the neck, pure white, spotted only on the sides; the white streak above the eyes broader and more distinct; the feathers on the back edged with reddish and dusky; wing-coverts tipped with red and black bars. (Egg). Reddish white, spotted and speckled with umber brown: long. diam. one inch four lines; trans, diam. one inch.
A regular summer visitant, making its appearance in the Spring and departing in the Autumn. Chiefly frequents the banks of rivers and lakes. Nest constructed of moss and dry leaves, and placed in the grass by the water side. Eggs four or five in number. Utters a clear piping note in its flight. Food, worms and insects.
** Bill rather strong, slightly recurved.