Back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, dusky brown, the feathers edged with yellowish white; lower back, and under parts, white: legs greenish.
T. Glottis, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 659. Greenshank, Mont. Orn. Diet, & App. to Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 67. Selb. lllust. vol. 11. p. 86. pl. 19.
Entire length fourteen inches. Mont.
(Winter plumage). From the upper mandible to the eye a white streak; head, cheeks, sides and back part of the neck, and sides of the breast, cinereous white, with longitudinal brown streaks; upper part of the back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, dusky brown, all the feathers broadly edged with yellowish white: lower part of the back, upper tail-coverts, throat, fore part of the neck, middle of the breast, belly, and other under parts, pure white: quills dusky; some of them spotted with white on their inner webs: tail white, with transverse bars of brown; the outer feathers entirely white, with the exception of a narrow longitudinal streak on the exterior web: bill cinereous brown: legs yellowish green; long and slender. (Summer plumage). Crown, nape, cheeks, and sides of the neck, with dusky streaks; throat white; fore-neck, breast, upper part of the abdomen, and flanks, white, with oval black spots; rest of the under parts pure white: upper part of the back and scapulars deep black, the feathers on the back edged with white, those on the scapulars with reddish white spots; greater coverts reddish ash with black shafts, edged with white: the two middle tail-feathers cinereous, with transverse brown zigzag bars. (Egg). Olive-brown, covered all over with dusky spots.
Occasionally observed in small flocks on the coast during the winter months, as well as in marshes and on the banks of rivers, but not a very common species. Doubtful whether it ever remains through the Summer. According to Temminck, breeds within the arctic circle. Food, small fish, worms, and molluscous animals. Obs. The Cinereous Godwit of Pennant is this species in its winter plumage.