Bill slightly bent down, much longer than the head: the two middle tail-feathers longer than the others: a considerable part of the tibia naked: tarsus fourteen lines in length.
T. subarquata, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 609. Pigmy Curlew, Mont. Orn. Diet, & Supp. with fig. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. II. p. 40. Curlew Tringa, Selb. lllust. vol. II. p. 157. pl. 26. f. 4, & 5.
Entire length eight inches: length of the bill one inch seven lines; of the tarsus one inch two lines; of the naked part of the tibia six lines; of the middle toe, claw included, eleven lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing five inches two lines.
(Winter plumage). Face, streak above the eye, throat, belly, and other under parts, pure white; from the bill to the eye a brown streak; upper part of the head, back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, cinereous brown, with the shafts of the feathers somewhat darker; feathers on the nape streaked longitudinally with brown, and edged with whitish; fore part of the neck and breast the same, but paler: upper tail-coverts white: tail cinereous gray, the feathers edged with white: bill black: irides brown: legs dusky gray. (Summer plumage). Face, streak over the eye, and throat, white, speckled with brown: crown of the head black, the feathers edged with pale reddish brown; hind part of the neck reddish brown, with longitudinal black streaks; fore part of the neck, breast, belly, and abdomen, chestnut red, with a few white feathers and brown spots sometimes intermixed, according to the period of the season: back, scapulars, and greater coverts, deep black, the edges of the feathers marked with a series of reddish brown spots, the tips yellowish gray; rest of the coverts deep brown, margined with grayish white, or (during the season of incubation) with reddish yellow: upper and under tail-coverts white, with transverse black bars. (Young of the year, before the first moult). Back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, dusky ash, all the feathers broadly edged and tipped with yellowish white: breast tinged with white and pale yellowish brown, faintly streaked, but without any distinct spots: feet brown. (Egg). Yellowish, with brown spots. Temm.
A rare visitant in this country. Occasionally met with on the eastern and southern coasts, but not often observed inland. Common in Holland in Spring and Autumn at the periods of its migration. Sometimes breeds in that country. Nest placed on the sea-shore, or on the borders of extensive waters. Eggs four or five in number. Food, insects and worms. Obs. The Red Sandpiper of Latham and Montagu is this species in its summer plumage.