Crown, cheeks, and neck, ferruginous brown; from the eyes to the nape a broad longitudinal band of green: speculum, half green and half black.
A. Crecca, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. ii. p. 846. Teal, Mont. Orn. Diet. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. ii. p. 374. Common Teal, Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 315. pl. 54. (Trachea,) Linn. Trans, vol. iv. pl. 13. f. 1.
Entire length fourteen inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch five lines, (from the gape) one inch eight lines; of the tarsus one inch two lines; of the tail three inches two lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing seven inches five lines.
(Male) Crown of the head, cheeks, front and sides of the neck, ferruginous brown; on the sides of the head, inclosing the eye, a large patch of deep green, passing off backwards to the nape in the form of a broad band; sides of the lower part of the neck, back, scapulars, and flanks, beautifully marked with transverse undulating lines of black and white; some of the longer scapulars cream-yellow, with a portion of their outer webs velvet-black: lower part of the neck in front, and breast, reddish white, with round black spots: wing-coverts brown, tinged with gray; speculum deep green in the middle, velvet-black at the sides, bordered above by a broad white bar: belly and abdomen white: under tail-coverts blackish brown, bordered at the sides with yellowish white: tail cuneiform, brown, the feathers edged with white: bill dusky gray: irides light hazel: legs brown, with a tinge of ash-gray. (Female). Extremely similar to that of the last species, but may always be distinguished by the speculum, which is of the same dark black and green colours as in the male: head, neck, and all the upper parts, dusky brown, the feathers more or less broadly edged with pale reddish brown; throat, cheeks, and a band behind the eyes, yellowish white, spotted with black: under parts yellowish white. The young males resemble the female. (Egg). White, tinged with buff: long. diam. one inch nine lines; trans, diam. one inch four lines.
A common species during the winter months, appearing in small flocks, and frequenting fresh waters. Remains to breed in some parts of the country. Nest (according to Selby) composed of rushes and other aquatic grasses, and lined with down. Eggs ten to twelve in number. Food, similar to that of the Garganey. Obs. The name of Summer Teal appears to be applied in some places indiscriminately to this and the last species, when met with during the Spring of the year.