Bill strong, shorter than the head, compressed throughout its length; black, the tip red: eyes with a double iris: distance from the nostrils to the tip of the bill seven lines.
P. cornutus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. ii. p. 721. Sclavonian Grebe, Mont. Orn. Diet,& Supp. with fig. Horned Grebe, Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 397. pl. 74.
Entire length thirteen inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) ten lines and a half, (from the gape) one inch four lines; of the tarsus one inch eight lines: breadth, wings extended, twenty-two inches.
(Adult). Forehead, crown, and an ample ruff surrounding the upper part of the neck, deep glossy black; above and behind the eyes two large spreading tufts of feathers of an orange-red colour, resembling horns: nape, and all the upper parts of the body, dusky brown: secondaries white: front of the neck, and breast, bright ferruginous chestnut; rest of the under parts pure white, with the exception of the flanks, which are tinged with ferruginous: base of the bill, and naked space between it and the eyes, rose-red; rest of the bill black, the extreme tip red: irides with a double circle; the inner one yellow; the outer and broader one bright red: legs externally black, internally gray. (Young, during the first year). Head, nape, and all the upper parts, dusky ash, deepest on the head, where it approaches to black, with a slight gloss of green; no indications of a ruff or tufts above the eyes: throat and cheeks pure white; a narrow line of the same colour extends from behind the ears on each side to the back of the head: middle of the fore part of the neck ash-colour; sides of the breast, and flanks, tinged with dusky; rest of the under parts, as well as the secondary quills, pure white: bill dusky, with the sides of the upper, and base of the under, mandible, of a livid flesh-colour, the tip pale brown: the inner circle of the iris white; the outer one red: legs externally dusky; internally bluish ash. (Egg). Dirty greenish white: long. diam. one inch nine lines; trans, diam. one inch three lines.
More common than the last species, but not very plentiful, at least in the adult state. Found on fresh waters, as well as on the sea-coast. Food, similar to that of the two preceding species. Constructs a floating nest amongst reeds and rushes and lays three or four eggs. Obs. The second of the two states of plumage described above is that of the Dusky Grebe of Pennant, (P. obscurus, Lath). which Temminck considers as the young of this species. Not being prepared to prove to the contrary, I have followed him in this last instance. Yet the correctness of such an opinion may reasonably be called in question on the ground of anatomical differences observed by Mr Yarrell. This last gentleman remarked that in an adult male specimen of the P. cornutus, the stomach was membrano-muscular, and the ceecal appendages only an inch and a half in length; whereas in a specimen of the P. obscurus dissected by him, the stomach was more decidedly muscular, and the caecal appendages nearly five inches in length. These facts appear to indicate a difference of species.