Occiput and nape with black and white streaks; front of the neck deep orange-brown: bill scarcely, or not exceeding, three inches; slightly recurved; tomia very much inflexed.
C. septentrionalis, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 916. Red-throated Diver, Mont. Orn. Diet, & Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 177. Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 414. pls. 78, & 78*.
Entire length twenty-six inches three lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch eleven lines, (from the gape) two inches eleven lines and a half; of the tarsus two inches ten lines; of the tail three inches three lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing eleven inches three lines: breadth, wings extended, three feet four inches seven lines.
(Adult). Sides of the head, throat, and sides of the neck, mouse-gray; crown spotted with black; occiput, nape and lower part of the neck, marked with longitudinal streaks of black and white; on the front of the neck a large patch of deep orange-brown; breast and belly silvery white: flanks and thighs streaked with dusky: back, and all the other upper parts dusky brown, without spots in very old individuals, but in birds of three and four years of age, with small indistinct whitish spots: bill black; the commissure quite straight, but the upper mandible being considerably depressed above the nostrils, the ascending gonys of the lower one causes the bill, when closed, to appear slightly recurved; tomia of both mandibles greatly inflexed: irides orange-brown: feet externally greenish gray; internally livid white; membranes the same. (Young of the year). Forehead, crown and nape, dusky ash, finely streaked with grayish white; back, scapulars and rump, dusky brown, copiously sprinkled with small oval white spots arranged along the edges of the feathers; wing-coverts bordered with white towards their extremities: throat, sides and fore part of the neck, breast and belly, white; Hanks streaked with dusky: quills and tail blackish gray: bill grayish white; the ridge of the upper mandible dusky: irides brown: legs externally dark greenish gray; internally, as well as the webs, greenish white. At the end of the first year, a few red feathers begin to show themselves on the fore part of the neck; and the white spots on the upper parts become smaller and less distinct. After the second moult, the patch of orange-brown is nearly complete, but still mixed with a little white: the spots on the upper parts gradually disappear as the bird advances to maturity. (Egg). Chestnut-brown, rather thickly spotted with dark umber-brown: long. diam. two inches eight lines; trans, diam. one inch ten lines.
A winter visitant on the English coast of not unfrequent occurrence, particularly in the immature state. Remains all the year in the Orkney and Shetland Islands, where it breeds. Nest placed on the extreme borders of lakes, composed of rushes and dry grass. Eggs two in number. Food similar to that of the last species. Flies well, and is also an excellent diver. Obs. The Speckled Diver of Pennant and Montagu (C. stellatus, Gmel). is the young of the year of this species. The Second Speckled Diver of Bewick is perhaps the same bird a little nearer advanced to maturity.