Bill brownish red: legs bright vermilion: tarsus eleven or twelve lines: hind toe very small; the claw straight: all the quills tipped with white; the shafts of the primaries brown.
L. rainutus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. ii. p. 787. Little Gull, Mont. Orn. Diet. App. to Supp. with fig. Lath. Syn. vol. iii. p. 391. Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 484. pl. 92. Gould, Europ. Birds, part xi.
Entire length rather exceeding ten inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) rather more than nine lines; of the tarsus rather more than one inch; from the carpus to the end of the wing eight inches six lines. Mont.
(Adult in winter). Forehead, cheeks, and a space behind the eyes, throat, and all the under parts, pure white: occiput, nape, a spot at the anterior angle of the eye, and ear-coverts, deep blackish gray: upper parts of the body and wings pale bluish ash: primary and secondary quills broadly tipped with white: inside of the wings deep blackish gray': tail white: bill and irides dusky brown: legs bright vermilion-red. (Adult in summer). " All the head, and upper part of the neck, black; a white crescent-shaped spot behind the eyes; lower part of the neck, and all the under parts, white, with a faint blush of rose-red: back, scapulars, and wings, very pale bluish ash; rump and tail pure white: primary quills cinereous; all of them, as well as the secondaries, tipped with white: bill deep lake-red: irides dark brown: legs crimson." Temm. (Young of the year). " Forehead and crown white, tinged with gray: nape, and back part of the neck, and upper parts of the body, blackish gray, tinged with clove-brown, the margins of the feathers fringed with grayish white: scapulars edged with white: greater coverts pale bluish gray, deeply edged with white: first four quills with the outer webs and tips black, the inner webs grayish white: under plumage white: tail white for two-thirds of its length, terminated by a broad black bar: legs livid or flesh-red." Selb. (Egg). Unknown.
* Lond. and Edinb. Phil. Mag. and Journ. of Sci. vol. v. (1834) p. 299.
A very rare occasional visitant in this country. First noticed by Montagu, who describes a specimen shot on the Thames near Chelsea. Has since occurred at Yarmouth, and on one or two other parts of the eastern coast, as well as in Cornwall and Scotland. Said to be common in the East of Europe, frequenting rivers and lakes. Food, insects and worms. Nidification unknown.