Upper parts pale olive-green, tinged with yellow: under tail-coverts yellowish white: wings with the second quill equal to the sixth; the third, fourth, and fifth, with their outer webs sloped off at the extremity.
S. Trochilus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 1. p. 224. Yellow Wren, Mont. Orn. Diet. Selb. Illust. vol. 1. p. 226. pl. 47. f. 3. Willow-Wren, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 1. p. 257.
Entire length four inches eleven lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) four lines, (from the gape) six lines; of the tarsus nine lines; of the tail two inches three lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing two inches six lines and a half: breadth, wings extended, eight inches.
Distinguished from the last principally by its paler colour, and shorter wings; the difference in size not very obvious. Upper parts pale olive-green, with a yellowish tinge, inclining in some specimens to cinereous: from the base of the bill a bright streak of primrose-yellow extending over each eye to the temples, but narrower than in the & sibilatrix: all the under parts yellowish white; the yellow tinge darkest on the breast, sides, axillse, and ridges of the wings; palest on the middle of the belly: quills and tail brownish ash, faintly edged with olive-green; the latter extending eleven lines beyond the tips of the folded wings, with the two middle feathers shorter than the others: base of the under mandible yellowish: feet light brown. Obs. The colour of this species, especially the intensity of the yellow tinge, varies much in different individuals. The variation, however, results more from a difference of age than of sex. The male and female are equally pale in the adult state. The yellowest birds, which are also generally the smallest, occur in the early part of the Spring, and appear to be the young males of the preceding year. (Egg). White, with numerous small specks of pale red: long. diam. seven lines and a half; trans, diam. six lines.
Of frequent occurrence in gardens, plantations, hedges, willow-grounds, and a variety of other situations. On the whole a much more generally diffused species than the last, but, according to Montagu, does not extend so far westward. Song pleasing, but simple, consisting of several plaintive notes in a regularly descending scale; heard from the middle of April to the beginning of July. Nest placed on the ground, nearly spherical, with a small opening at the side near the top; composed of dry grass, stalks, and other herbage, and profusely lined with feathers. Eggs five to seven; hatched the end of May or beginning of June.