Upper parts yellowish green, passing into pure yellow on the sides of the neck; cheeks with three longitudinal streaks, one black and two white: crown-feathers elongated, of a brilliant flame-red.
Sylvia ignicapilla, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 231. Fire-crested Wren, Gould, Europ. Birds, part 3.
Entire length four inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) four lines and a half, (from the gape) five lines and a half; of the tarsus seven lines and a half; of the tail one inch nine lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing two inches and half a line.
Closely resembling the last species, but somewhat larger, with the bill longer and broader at the base. (Adult male). Upper parls yellowish tinged with green, passing into nearly pure yellow on the sides of the neck; crest of a brilliant flame-red, bordered in front and at the sides of the crown with deep black; cheeks particularly distinguished by three longitudinal streaks, of which there is no indication in the R. auro-capillus; one of these, which is black, passes directly through the eyes in a line from the base of the upper mandible to the ear-coverts; the other two are white, and are situate one above, the other beneath the eyes; forehead cinereous, with a pale reddish tinge: wings and tail the same as in the last species: under parts more approaching to white: bill black: irides deep brown: tarsi brown; toes and claws yellowish. (Female). The longitudinal streaks on the sides of the face the same as in the male, but the colours more obscure: crest of a dull orange: sides of the neck olivaceous green, instead of yellow: in other respects the plumage of the two sexes is similar. (The young of the year before the fir at moult). Only to be distinguished from those of the last species, by the longer and broader bill: cheeks cinereous, without any appearance of the longitudinal streaks: crest of a pale lemon-yellow, scarcely developed: forehead, and sides of the neck, cinereous: upper parts not so bright as in the adult; under parts cinereous, tinged with yellow.
A single individual of this species (a young bird of the year) was killed in a garden at Swaffham Bulbeck in Cambridgeshire, in August 1832. Since then others have been observed at Brighton by Mr J. E. Gray. Is probably to be met with in other parts of the country, though from its general resemblance to the R. aurocapillus, it is easily overlooked. According to Temminck, this last species resides chiefly at the tops of trees; the R. ignicapillus, more on the lower branches and in small bushes. The habits of the two in other respects, and nidification, are similar.