Forehead, crown, cheeks, and throat, white: a broad streak across the eye, nape, and back, black; scapulars reddish.
P. caudatus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 296. Long-tailed Titmouse, Mont. Orn. Diet. Selb. Must. vol. I. p. 241. pl. 51. f. 5. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 279.
Entire length five inches nine lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) two lines and a half, (from the gape) three lines and a half; of the tarsus eight lines; of the tail three inches six lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing two inches four lines: breadth, wings extended, six inches eight lines.
Forehead, crown, cheeks and throat, pure white; over each eye a broad black streak, which extends backward to the nape, where it unites with its fellow to form a broader band of the same colour down the middle of the back: sides of the back, and scapulars, rose-red: quills black; greater coverts dusky ash; these last, as well as the secondary quills, edged with white: belly, sides, and abdomen, whitish, tinged with red: tail cuneated, and very long; the six middle feathers black; the others tipped, and obliquely edged on their outer webs, with white: bill black, very short: irides brown: feet dusky. Obs. According to Temminck, it is only the female which possesses the black streak over the eyes, but as far as my observation goes it is common to both sexes, nor did I ever see a specimen in which it was wanting. Young birds have the white parts more or less mottled with brown and dusky; and the black on the back not so deep and well-defined. (Egg). White, with a few pale red specks; frequently quite plain: long. diam. seven lines; trans, diam. five lines.
Far from uncommon in woods and shrubberies, in most parts of the kingdom. Feeds entirely on insects. Nest placed generally in thick bushes; of a very elegant form; long and oval, covered at top, with a small aperture at the side; constructed principally of moss and wool, studded externally with lichens, and lined with a profusion of soft feathers. Eggs ten to twelve in number. The young, when Hedged, follow the parent birds till the ensuing spring.