Head and neck olive-gray, obscurely spotted with dusky brown; throat, orbits, and a narrow streak from the corner of the bill downwards, greenish yellow.
E. Hortulana, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 311. Green-headed Bunting, Brown, Illust. of Zool. p. 74. pl. 30. Lewin, Brit. Birds, vol. II. pl. 76. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 170. Ortolan Bunting, Selb. Illust. vol. I. p. 294. pl. 100. f. 7.
Entire length six inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) four lines and three-quarters, (from the gape) five lines and a half; of the tarsus eight lines and a half; of the tail two inches eight lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches five lines.
(Male). Head and neck olivaceous green, with a tinge of ash-gray, obscurely spotted with dusky brown; throat, circle round the eyes, and a broadish streak passing downwards from the corner of the bill, greenish yellow: feathers on the back, rump, scapulars, and wing-coverts, deep brown in the middle, reddish at the edges; those on the breast, belly, and abdomen, chestnut red, edged with ash-gray: quills and tail dusky brown; the former with pale edges; the latter with the two outer feathers white on their inner webs: irides brown: bill and feet flesh red. (Female). Smaller; the yellow on the throat, and round the eyes, paler; breast spotted with brown; the rest of the under parts reddish white: above, as in the male bird, but the colours not so deep, and the spots on the head and nape larger, and more numerous. (Egg). Pale reddish white, streaked and speckled with purple brown.
Only two examples of this species have hitherto occurred in this country: the first taken near London many years ago, and described by Brown, Lewin, and others, under the name of the Green-headed Bunting*; the second killed near Manchester, in November 1827. Said to build in bushes, hedges, or among corn, and to lay from four to five eggs. Food grain and insects.
Syst. Nat. torn. I. p. 313. Painted Finch, Edwards, Nat. Hist. pl. 130. Gleanings, pl. 273. Painted Bunting, Lath. Syn. vol. II. p. 206.
A single individual of this species is recorded by Montagu (Orn. Diet. Supp. Art. Grosbeak- White-Winged). as having been taken alive on Portland Island, in the year 1802; but considerable doubts are entertained, whether it had not escaped from some vessel going up channel. It is a native of some parts both of N. and S. America.