Head, cheeks, nape, and upper part of the back, black: rump white: axillae bright gamboge-yellow.
F. Montifringilla, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 360. Mountain Finch, Selb. Must. vol. I. p. 306. pl. 54. f. 5. & 5*. Bew. Brit. Birds vol. I. p. 190. Brambling, Mont. Orn. Diet.
Entire length six inches five lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) five lines, (from the gape) six lines and a half; of the tarsus ten lines; of the tail two inches seven lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches eight lines: breadth, wings extended, ten inches seven lines.
(Male in Winter). Head, cheeks, nape, sides of the neck, and upper part of the back, black; the feathers edged and tipped with reddish brown and ash-gray: throat, fore part of the neck, breast, scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts, pale orange-brown; greater coverts black, tipped with orange-red; quills black, edged with yellow on their outer webs; some of the primaries with a white spot at the base, forming an oblique bar of that colour when the wing is closed: axillso bright gamboge-yellow: rump, belly, and under tail-coverts, white: sides inclining to reddish, with a few dusky spots: tail black; the two middle feathers edged with reddish ash; the outer one white on the exterior web: bill lemon-yellow at the base, black at the tip: irides dusky: feet grayish brown. In Summer, the plumage on the head, neck, and back, is deep black, without the edging of reddish brown: the bill is also bluish. (Female). Colours not so bright: crown of the head reddish brown, the feathers edged with ash-gray; a black streak above the eye; cheeks, nape, and sides of the neck, cinereous; back dusky brown, the feathers broadly margined with reddish ash: the rufous tinge on the breast and wings much fainter than in the male bird. In young birds the throat is white. (Egg). " Spotted with yellowish." Temm .
A native of the northern parts of Europe. In this country only a winter visitant, making its appearance towards the end of Autumn, and departing early in the Spring. Is more plentiful, and more generally distributed, some seasons than others, according to the state of the weather. Habits very similar to those of the last species. Said to build in fir and pine-forests, and to construct a nest of moss and wool, lined with hair and feathers: eggs five in number.
(2. Pyrgita, Cuv).