Base of the bill, lore, and throat, black: crown, cheeks, and rump, reddish brown.
F. Coccothraustes, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 344. Haw Grosbeak, Mont. Orn. Diet. Haw-Finch, Selb. Must. vol. I. p. 324. pi. 55. f. 1. Grosbeak, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 159.
Entire length seven inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) nine lines, (from the gape) ten lines; of the tarsus ten lines and a half; of the tail one inch ten lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches ten lines.
Base of the bill, space between the bill and the eye, chin and throat, deep black: a broad collar of ash-gray on the nape: crown of the head, cheeks, rump, and upper tail-coverts, reddish, or chestnut-brown; back, scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts, the same, but of a deeper tint; greater coverts grayish white, forming a broad bar of that colour across the wings; secondary quills, and some of the primaries, glossy black, with an oblong white spot on the middle of their inner webs, the former truncated at their extremities; the rest of the quills entirely black: breast and belly vinous red; vent and under tail-coverts white: tail with the two middle feathers like the back; the others dusky brown with a large oblong white spot at the extremities of their inner webs: bill blue in Summer, whitish in Winter. In the female, the colours are paler, but similarly disposed to those of the other sex. (Young of the year before the first moult). Throat yellow; crown of the head, cheeks, and all the upper parts of the body, yellowish brown: under parts yellowish white; the breast, belly and flanks, spotted with brown, this last colour occupying the tip of each feather. (Egg). White tinged with blue, spotted and streaked with ash-gray and dark brown: long. diam. eleven lines; trans, diam. eight lines and a half.
Only an occasional visitant in this country during the winter months. Principally observed in the southern counties. In a few instances, has been known to remain and breed. Feeds on haws, and other stone fruits. Builds in hedges and tall trees: nest composed of twigs, lichens, and vegetable fibres; lined with feathers or horse-hair, and other soft materials. Eggs three to five in number.