Crown, collar and back, black; cheeks, throat, breast and belly, white.
Mormon Fratercula, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 933. Puffin, Mont. Orn. Diet, & Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 404. Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 439. pl. 83*.
Entire length thirteen inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch eleven lines, (from the gape) one inch six lines; height of the bill at the base one inch seven lines; length of the tarsus one inch one line; of the tail two inches two lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing six inches six lines.
(Adult at all seasons). Crown of the head, a broad collar surrounding the neck, and all the upper parts of the body, deep glossy black: quills dusky brown: cheeks, throat, and a broad band above the eyes, grayish white; breast, belly, and rest of the under parts, pure white: bill bluish gray at the base, orange-yellow in the middle, bright red at the tip; upper mandible with three obliquely transverse furrows; lower mandible with two: irides, and horny appendages to the eyelids, grayish white: orbits red: legs orange-red; claws black. (Young of the year). Bill much smaller and narrower; the sides smooth, with the transverse furrows very indistinctly marked; colour yellowish brown: space between the eye and the bill dusky ash; cheeks and throat of a deeper gray than in the adult bird; collar inclining to dusky gray: legs dull red. (Egg). White; indistinctly spotted with ash-gray: long. diam. two inches three lines; trans, diam. one inch seven lines.
Found in great abundance on many parts of the British coast during the spring and summer months. First seen about the middle of April. Breeds in the crevices of rocks, and, in some places, in holes in the ground burrowed out for the purpose. Deposits a single egg about the middle of May. Towards the end of August or beginning of September, leaves the British kingdom, and retires southward for the Winter. Food, small fish, particularly sprats, marine Crustacea and insects, occasionally sea-weed.