A white gorget under the throat: tail of fourteen feathers.
Carbo Cormoranus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 894. Corvorant, Mont. Orn. Diet. Cormorant, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 379. Leach, Zool. Misc. vol. in. pl. 123. Common Cormorant, Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 446- pl. 84.
Entire length three feet: length of the bill (from the forehead) two inches ten lines, (from the gape) four inches.
(Adult in winter). Crown of the head, neck, breast, and all the under parts, black, with blue and green reflections; throat dusky, mixed with whitish; on the neck a few indistinct whitish streaks: upper part of the back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, cinereous brown, glossed with purple and bronze, all the feathers broadly edged with deep black: lower back and rump bluish black: quills and tail dusky: bill dark horn-colour: naked skin encircling the eyes greenish yellow: irides green: guttural pouch yellowish: legs black. (Summer plumage). The feathers on the occiput and nape slender and elongated, forming a crest of a bluish black colour, glossed with green: a broad gorget of pure white on the throat: crown and upper part of the neck variegated with numerous long slender white feathers of a silky texture: upon the thighs a large patch of pure white: the rest as in winter. (Young of the year). " Crown, nape, and back, deep brown, with a slight gloss of green: gorget whitish gray; front of the neck, and all the under parts, grayish brown, with whitish spots, more particularly on the breast and middle of the belly, intermixed: upper part of the back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, ash-gray, the feathers broadly edged with deep brown: bill pale brown: irides brown." Temm. (Egg). White, tinged with pale blue; the outer surface of a rough calcareous texture: long. diam. two inches nine lines; trans, diam. one inch seven lines.
Common on most parts of the British coast throughout the year. Occasionally observed inland on the banks of rivers. Swims and dives with great ease. Breeds on the summits of lofty rocks, sometimes in trees. Constructs a nest of sea-weed, and lays three or four eggs. Feeds entirely on fish. Obs. The Crested Cormorant of Bewick is this species in its summer plumage.