Neck, breast, and under parts, bright chestnut-red; lower back, rump, wings and tail, glossy green with purple reflections.
I. Falcinellus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 598. Glossy Ibis, Mont. Orn. Diet, & Supp. Selb. Illust. vol. II. p. 56. pl. 12. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. II. p. 33. Bay Ibis, Sow. Brit. Misc. pi. 17. Brazilian Curlew, Shaw, Nat. Misc. vol. xvn. pl. 705.
Entire length twenty-two inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) four inches, (from the gape) four inches three lines; of the tarsus three inches six lines; of the naked part of the tibia one inch ten lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing ten inches eight lines.
(Old bird in perfect plumage). Head chestnut-red passing into dusky brown; neck, breast, upper part of the back, and all the under parts, bright chestnut-red; lower part of the back, rump, wing-coverts, primary quills, and tail-feathers, deep dusky green, with purple and bronze reflections: bill and legs greenish black: lore and orbits green: irides brown. (Young till the age of three years). Head, throat, and upper part of the neck, dusky brown, the feathers with whitish edges; occasionally a few large irregular spots and transverse bars of this last colour: lower part of the neck, breast, belly, and thighs, cinereous black, with a few greenish reflections on the breast: back and scapulars greenish brown; wings and tail as in the perfect plumage, but with the gloss of green and purple much less brilliant. The young of the year have the whole plumage inclining more to cinereous brown; and the feathers on the head and neck more broadly edged with white. (Egg). Unknown. , An occasional but rare visitant in this country. Has been killed in the counties of Cornwall, Devon., Kent, Berks., Norfolk, and Northumberland; also in Anglesea and Ireland. Most of the specimens have occurred during the autumnal and winter months. Common in the eastern parts of Europe, inhabiting the borders of lakes and rivers. Feeds on insects, worms, shell-fish, and aquatic plants. Nidification unknown. Obs. The Green Ibis of Latham and other authors is this species in immature plumage.