* Bill slender, straight.
Upper plumage ash-gray; rump, and all the under parts, pure white: legs, and base of the lower mandible, red.
T. fuscus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 639. Cambridge Godwit, Penn. Brit. Zool. vol. 11. p. 447. Dusky Sandpiper, Shaw, Z00l. vol. xii. p. 132. Selb. lllust. vol. 11. p. 69. pl. 15. f. 1, & 2.
Entire length twelve inches: length of the bill two inches five lines; of the tarsus two inches three lines; of the naked part of the tibia one inch three lines and a half; of the tail two inches seven lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing six inches ten lines.
(Adult in winter plumuge). Crown of the head, nape, and back, cinereous gray, with fine dusky streaks on the shafts of the feathers; wing-coverts and scapulars cinereous gray edged with white*; between the bill and the eye a blackish patch, above which is a white streak; cheeks, sides and fore part of the neck, variegated with white and ash-colour; throat, breast, rump, belly and abdomen, pure white; flanks whitish, passing into ash-gray: upper tail-coverts, and three or four outermost tail-feathers, with alternate transverse bars of white and dusky brown; central tail-feathers of a uniform ash-gray narrowly edged with white: bill black; base of the lower mandible red: legs bright orange-red. (Adult in summer plumage). All the upper parts deep blackish brown, the feathers on the back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, marked on the edges with white spots mostly of a triangular form; head, neck, and under parts, dusky gray; the neck without spots, but the breast and belly sometimes with a narrow crescent-shaped white edging at the tip of each feather: vent, and under tail-coverts, barred transversely with white and dusky; tail dusky ash, with little transverse white streaks at the edges of the feathers, not reaching to the shafts: legs reddish brown. (Young of the year). Upper parts olivaceous brown, the feathers on the back with a narrow edging of white; wing-coverts and scapulars with triangular white spots: all the under parts whitish, with indistinct spots and transverse undulating bars of cinereous brown: legs and toes orange-red.
A rare species in Great Britain, but has been killed at different times in various parts of the country. Frequents marshes, and the borders of lakes and rivers. Food, principally molluscous animals. Retires to high northern latitudes to breed. Obs. The Cambridge Godwit of Pennant is this species in the adult winter plumage: the Spotted Redshank of the same author (the Spotted Snipe of Latham and Montagu) is the young bird of the year.