A large patch before the eye, lower neck, all the under parts, and speculum on the wing, white: legs orange-yellow.
Anas Clangula, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 870. Golden-Eye, Mont. Orn. Diet, & Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 365. Common Golden-Eye Garrot, Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 367. pl. 62. (Trachea,) Linn. Trans, vol. iv. pl. 15. f. 1, & 2.
Entire length eighteen inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch three lines, (from the gape) one inch seven lines; of the tarsus one inch six lines; of the tail three inches seven lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing eight inches three lines.
(Male). A large white space at the corner of the bill, immediately beneath the lore; rest of the head, and upper half of the neck, glossy black, with green and violet reflections; lower part of the neck, breast, belly, abdomen, and flanks, pure white: back, rump, and upper tail-coverts, deep glossy black: scapulars partly white and partly black; primary quills, four outer secondaries, and coverts bordering the wing,brownish black; rest of the secondaries, middle and greater coverts, white: tail blackish gray: bill black: irides golden yellow: legs orange; the membranes, and joints of the toes, dusky. (Female). No white space at the corner of the bill; the whole head, and upper part of the neck, deep umber-brown; lower part of the neck, belly, and abdomen, pure white; breast and flanks deep ash-colour, margined with grayish white: all the upper parts grayish black, the feathers edged and tipped with ash: greater coverts white, tipped with black; lesser coverts blackish gray, tipped with white: bill black; the tip yellowish: irides and legs pale yellow. Young males of the year resemble the adult female. At the end of the first year, the white patch at the base of the bill begins to shew itself, and the head becomes black, but without any glossy reflections. (Egg). Buff-coloured white: long. diam. two inches four lines; trans, diam. one inch seven lines.
Met with in small flocks during the winter season, but not very plentiful. Frequents principally rivers, lakes, and other inland waters. Retires northward in the Spring to breed. Said to lay as many as fourteen eggs. Food, aquatic insects and vegetables, small fish, and mollusca. Obs. The Anas Glaucion of Linnaeus may be referred either to the female, or to the young, of this species.