Question 10.— May not the drawee of a draft accept it payable where he pleases? If such acceptance is not satisfactory to drawer or endorsers, can they object?

Answer.—Under section 19 of the Bills of Exchange Act, s.s. 2, an acceptance to pay at a particular specified place is in effect declared to he a general acceptance, and is one which the holder cannot refuse. This provision might give rise to difficulties, as for instance, if the drawee were to make the bill payable at some unreasonably distant place. In practice, however, it works well enough, and it protects banks against the discharge of prior parties, which might result but for this provision, through taking an acceptance naming a different place for payment from that specified by the drawer.