1900.

Question 126.— A customer wishes to deposit with his bank, on 5th January, 1900, a cheque drawn on another bank dated 5th January, 1899. Is the bank justified in refusing to take it on deposit only because it is dated a year back.

Answer.—We think the bank should not refuse the cheque only for the reason stated. We cannot see what risk the bank would run in taking such a cheque on deposit, although of course the bank may take or refuse to take on deposit whatever items it chooses. The most that could be said is that the cheque might he held to be overdue under section 36, sub-section 3. That would not, however, lessen the responsibility of the customer to the hank if it should be dishonoured.