Question 128.— Can a dishonoured cheque be protested before the regular bank closing hour?

Answer.—Neither a cheque nor any other bill of exchange can be protested before three o'clock (see section 51, 6B). This, however, has nothing to do with the time for presentation. If the cheque were dishonoured at ten o'clock in the morning, it could then be handed to the notary, and he could, without further presentation, complete the protest at three o'clock.