Question 168.— Does a cheque payable to "cash or order" require the endorsement of the drawer?

Answer.—No. If "cash" means literally "cash" and is not the name of a person, the cheque should be treated as payable to bearer. (See section 7, sub-section 3, Bills of Exchange Act.)