Smith."

Question 173.— A cheque is drawn in favour of and endorsed, " Mrs. John Smith." Is the endorsement legal ?

Answer.—If the cheque were endorsed in that form by the payee we think it would be a valid endorsement; see sec. 32, sub-sec. 2, Bills of Exchange Act," but the custom in such cases is for the bank not to pay the cheque unless endorsed in the usual manner, as follows:

Mrs. John Smith,           or           Sarah Smith,

Sarah Smith,               wife of John Smith,