" Scored out.

Question 185.— A cheque is drawn by John Smith, payable to " self," the word " bearer " being scored out; in other respects the cheque is in accordance with the common form. Is it legally payable to order?

Answer.—Such a cheque must be regarded as payable to John Smith (the drawer), or order. (Bills of Exchange Act, sec. 8, sub-sec. 4.).