Bearer."

Question 211.— A note is drawn payable to "John Jones " simply, the words " order " or " bearer " being omitted. Is such a note negotiable? Does the same rule apply to a cheque?

Answer.—A bill or cheque so drawn is payable to "order" (sub-sec. 4, sec. 9, Bills of Exchange Act).