Withdraw Funds.

Question 238.— Where a client of a bank opens an account in his own name " in trust," and dies when the account is in funds, can his executor give a valid discharge to the bank by signing so and so "in trust" by his executor so and so?

Sub-section 2, section 84, Bank Act, does not state that a depositor's executor has this power; does it imply it?

Answer.—The fact that the testator was a trustee or that the account was in his name " in trust" does not alter the powers of the executor. It would be preferable that he should sign, not the testator's name, but his own as executor, adding the words "in trust."