Question 284.— John Smith carries on business under the name of the X Manufacturing Company. Is a stamped endorsement "X Manufacturing Company," without the proprietor's name, sufficient?

Answer.—Such an endorsement, if impressed by or with the authority of the proprietor of the business, would be quite legal, but it would not be within the rules adopted by the Association. See 3rd clause of Rule 2, which requires the name of the person to be added.