Question 304.— Is the endorsement " John Smith, Secretary Jones Manufacturing Company," upon a cheque payable to the order of "John Smith," irregular? Section 26 of the Bills of Exchange Act would seem to give the payee the right to endorse in this way if he so elects.

Answer.—We think such an endorsement as you describe, that is, the endorsement of a payee cheque drawn to order who has merely added to his name a description of his official position, may be regarded as a sufficient endorsement, but if instead of endorsing as " John Smith, Secretary Jones Manufacturing Company," he should endorse " Jones Manufacturing Company, by John Smith. Secretary," that would, we think, not be an endorsement that would pass the title to a cheque drawn in favour of John Smith or order.