Question 36.— Why is it that the old issues of the Bank of Nova Scotia and Merchants Bank of Halifax notes are not worth their face to-day?

Answer.—We presume that the notes referred to were issued before 1st July, 1871, and that they are consequently payable in the old currency of Nova Scotia. Such obligations are by section 10 of the Act respecting the currency, 1886, payable in the equivalent of the currency of Canada, of which 91 1/3 cents is made equal to $1 of the old currency of Nova Scotia.