Account.

Question 392.— Can a married woman (in the Province of Quebec) operate a bank account without the authority of her husband, even when living in community with him, provided the balance does not at any time exceed $500 (or when the aggregate does not exceed $500) ?

Answer.—The case of such a depositor would be covered by sec. 84 of the Bank Act, and she would be free to deposit and withdraw money without her husband's consent, provided that the balance does not at any time exceed $500, no matter what the aggregate amount of the transaction may be.