in the Note.

Question 446.— Can interest be legally collected on a promissory note after note becomes due, no mention of interest having been made on note, said note six months overdue?

Answer.—Under section 57, Bills of Exchange Act, such a note, if dishonoured, bears interest from the date of maturity.