Question 452.— If in a note the date and place of payment are omitted, may the holder insert them?

Answer.—It would be a material alteration within the terms of the Bills of Exchange Act for the holder of a note to insert the place of payment. See sub-sec. 2, sec. 63 of the Act.

As regards the insertion of a date, where the date has been omitted, the rights of the holder are governed by section 12 of the Act.