Question 465.— If mention of the death of a customer appears in the daily papers, would this in itself constitute notice under sec. 74 of the Bills of Exchange Act ? If the notice had not been observed by the bank, would it be affected thereby ?

Answer.—If the information in the newspapers were true, and it came within the knowledge of the bank, it would no doubt be notice of the customer's death, and the bank would be bound not to pay the customer's cheques presented thereafter. The bank would not be bound by any information in the newspapers which had not come under its actual notice.