Question 466.— Referring to the section 49 Bills of Exchange Act, do notices of dishonour mailed at any time on the next day following due date, meet the requirements of the law as fully as if mailed on the same day a bill is dishonoured ?

Answer.—Yes; the notice is " valid and effectual " if mailed on the following business day, and all that is needed is a valid and effectual notice.