Question 467.— Is it necessary, if a draft be drawn by A on B to the order of bank C, that notice of dishonour be given to the drawer to render him liable?

Answer.—Such a notice is necessary; see sec. 48 Bills of Exchange Act. Please note that protest is not necessary, except in the Province of Quebec, or for foreign bills. What the Act requires is notice of dishonour, which might be given either by a notary or by the holder of anyone on his behalf.