Question 468.— Would notifying an endorser by registered letter that a note had not been met by his promissor and that he was looked to for payment, hold him the same as if the note had been duly protested?

Answer.—Any notice of dishonour properly given holds the endorsers, but in the case of bills payable in the Province of Quebec, and foreign bills, protest is necessary. All that is necessary in a notice of dishonour sent by mail is that it should be "duly addressed and posted" (see section 49 (15) Bills of Exchange Act) ; registering the letter does not affect the matter.