Question 51.— A bill dated October 1st, payable 30 days after date, is, with the consent of all parties, accepted by the drawee as payable November 15th. Does the acceptance carry three days of grace, making the bill due November 18th?

Answer.—Yes. November 15th is under such conditions the "time of payment fixed by the bill," and the acceptor is entitled to three days grace. (Bills of Exchange Act, sec. 14a).