Question 518.— A cheque is presented for payment by another bank at 10 o'clock, and payment is refused. Could their notary present and protest immediately thereafter?

Answer.—The notary may present the cheque immediately, but he cannot protest it until after three o'clock in the afternoon (section 51, 6b). The effect of this is that presentment at ten o'clock, if the cheque is dishonoured, is the only presentment that need be made; the notary may hold the cheque in his hands until three o'clock and then make the protest, without again presenting it.