Companies.

Question 529.— Items are frequently deposited bearing the stamped endorsement of limited companies consisting of the company's name alone, without the name of any officer.

Our interpretation of paragraph 2 of the " conventions and rules " is that the name of the person, or persons, signing for a limited company must appear, whether the endorsement be stamped or written. Please say if we are right ?

Answer.—Under the " conventions and rules" the name of the proper officer must appear in any endorsement, whether stamped or written.