Question 531.— Is the use of the title "Savings Bank" by a loan company an infringement of the Bank Act under section 100?

Answer.—We think that the use of the title " Savings Bank " by a loan company is an infringement of sec. 100 of the Bank Act, unless the company has competent statutory authority for its use.