Demand.

Question 532.— Do orders drawn by a firm of lumbermen, or their agent at one of their depots, on themselves at their head office or on another depot, and payable to bearer on demand, came under sec. 60 of the Bank Act?

Answer.—The sole question is whether or not the orders are designed to circulate as money. If they are they come under the section; if otherwise they do not. Whether they are intended for circulation and to take the place of money, would depend on the facts, which would have to be considered in connection with each case.