Question 545.— Has a shareholder in a bank or corporation a right to see the minutes of the board meetings ?

Answer.—No. As far as shareholders in banks are concerned they have no right to see any of the books of the bank. Shareholders in other joint stock companies have certain rights, which, so far as the Province of Ontario is concerned are indicated in sections 71 and 74 of " The Ontario Companies' Act."